CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F86818

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 101120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s two-piece playsuit from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MB5002, is a girl’s two-piece playsuit consisting of a knit pullover and woven capri pants. The sleeveless pullover is constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester finely knit fabric and features a V-shape neckline in front, 3 ¼ inch straps measured at the shoulder seams, a full back with a high neckline, embroidery on the front, and a straight hemmed bottom. The capri length pants are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex woven fabric and feature a zippered fly front opening with a metal button closure at the waist, front pockets, side cargo pockets with pocket flaps and metal button closures, embroidery on the front, and hemmed leg openings with side slits. The waistband of the capri pants is straight and does not contain any elastic or belt loops. There are four buttons located at the waistline of the pullover (two in front and two in back, positioned on each side of the garment center) that attach to the waistline of the pants by means of compatible buttonholes. The buttons are oversized and in a contrasting color. The playsuit will have a descriptive hangtag affixed to it that will be visible to the consumer and will state “2 PC PLAYSUIT WITH REINFORCED 4 BUTTON/BUTTON HOLE ATTACHMENT.” The hangtag will feature illustrations of the pullover and pants and show how they attach to each other and that they are meant to be worn together. The playsuit will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X, and 7 to 14.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the capri pants will be 6204.62.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: girls’: other: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The pullover and capri pants fall within textile category designation 237. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport